“Economic Sciences: theory and practice” is scientific, refereed, biannual journal. The Journal of “Economic Sciences: theory and practice” has been founded by Azerbaijan State University of Economics in 1994.
The Journal has been received to registration in the centre of international ISSN (International Standard Series Number, ISSN-2220-8739). Also, it has been included by the Supreme attestation Commission under the President of Azerbaijan Republic to the list of scientific publications on economic sciences.
About article
E.Ahmadov PhD in Economic Sciences, Academy of Public Administration under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Deputy Head of Planning and Management of Sustainable Development Department.
The entry of Azerbaijan into the list of developed countries by 2025 is a priority task set by Mr. President Ilham Aliyev. Further development of country is based on sustainable development conception. Since the recent economic achievements of Azerbaijan are based on the principles of innovative management and this trend is the basis of transition to a green economy in Azerbaijan. Knowledge-based economy in parallel with the innovative governance, in turn, serves to restore the ecological balance and effective resource management. At the same time conveying the effectiveness of innovative development to the population provides social welfare. In this regard, some examples of efforts and initiatives for sustainable development by Vice-President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, initiator of IDEA Public Organization Mrs. Leyla Aliyeva reviewed in the article.
green economy, knowledge based economy, environmental management, competitive economy, energy efficiency.
JEL classification:
F21, D24 O1.